ONTEORA SCOUT RESERVATION

NASSAU COUNTY COUNCIL, BSA

   

CHIEF’S PROGRAM HIGHLIGHTS

1st SATURDAY

Swim Orientations

HS - Troop A     4:30
         Troop B     5:15

DH - Troop A     3:00
         Troop B     3:45

Scoutmaster-SPL meeting - 8:00 - Council House
Area Program Kickoff’s - 8:00 - Program Shelters

1st SUNDAY

General Boating - 7:15-8:30 pm - Waterfront
Survival Film - "Mountain Survival" - 8:00 Council House
Handicraft and Indian Lore - 8:00 - Council House
Conservation Informal Campfire - 8:00 - Council House
Lynx Area Archery Contest - 7:30 - Lynx Area

1st MONDAY

Dining Hall - Whittling Contest
Mile Swim & General Boating - Waterfront
Handicraft & Indian Lore - 8:00 - Council House
Survival Film - "Survival Stresses" - 8:00 - Council House
Volley Ball Games - Otter Area - 7:30

1st TUESDAY

Lunch - Hamburger Cookout at Campsite
Mile Swim & General Boating
Handicraft & Indian Lore - 8:00 - Council House
Survival Film - "Dessert Survival" - 8:00 - Council House
Rugby Game - 7:30 pm - Parade Field
Junior Leader Clinic - 3:30 pm - Bobcat

1st WEDNESDAY

Mile Swim & General Boating
Handcraft - 8:00 - Council House
Survival Film -"Sand, Sun & Survival" - 8:00 - Council House
Nassau - Otter - Bobcat - Archery Contest - Areas
Dining Hall - Backwards Meal Day

1st THURSDAY

General Boating & Mile Swim
Volleyball - 7:00 pm - Otter Shelter
Conservation Informal Campfire - 8:00
Conservation Area Handicraft - 8:00 - Council House
Scoutmaster-SPL meeting - 9:30 - Council House

1st FRIDAY

Dining Hall  - Beauty & the Beast Contest
Lynx Area Picnic
Vespers

2nd SATURDAY

Pow-Wow - Parade Field - 2:00 pm
Water Carnival - Waterfront - 4:00 pm
Reservation Activities

2nd SUNDAY

Lob Wick n Crafty Scout Skill-o-Rama - 2:30 pm - Council House
Area Campfires - 8:00 - Areas
SM Meeting - 9:30 - Council House

2nd MONDAY

Mile Swim & General Boating
Handicraft - 8:00 - Council House
Football Game - 8:30 - Parade Field
Dining Hall - Crazy Hat Day

2nd TUESDAY

Mile Swim - General Boating
Nassau Critter Race
Softball Game - 7:00 -pm- Parade Field
Green Bar Clinic - 8:30 - Bobcat
Survival Film - "Shelter", "Fires" - 8:00 - Council House

2nd WEDNESDAY

General Boating - Mile Swim
Survival Films - “Foods” - 8:00 - Council House
Handicraft 8-00 - Council House
Informal Conservation Campfire - 8:00 - Conservation Area
Bobcat Picnic

2nd THURSDAY

Dining Hall - Hillbilly Day
Canoe Race - Waterfront
Mile Swim & General Boating
Handicraft Program - 8:00 Council House
Survival Films "General" - 8:00 - Council House

2nd FRIDAY

Vespers
Dining Hall - Staff Waiter Day

Note: Refer to Area Sheet for more Detail and Program Commissioner for any changes.

14 July 1972