Onteora Scout Reservation
1970 Staff List

Reservation Director
Joseph DeCanio

Assistant Reservation Director
Lawrence Nokes

Business 
Donald Heiberg, Manager
James Cantiello, Assistant

Central Commissary
Paul Plate, Director
James Lieb, Assistant
Kevin Monahan, Assistant to
William Donaghy, Jr., Driver
Christopher Rehman, Driver

Administration
William Throop, Manager
Ted Allegra, Assistant
Richard Ferber

Trading Post
Mark Johnson, Director
Donald McGarry, Assistant
George Bravo
Victor Cochran
David Theoharides

Maintenance
William Donaghy, Sr., Director
Philip Clark, Assistant
Leland Tuttle, Advisor
Thomas Dede
Neil Getter
Barry Hoovis

Health Lodge
Frances Tate, RN
John Albertini
Dave Blaushild

Chaplains
Vincent Hagan, Catholic
Ronald Luka, Catholic
Amos Miller Miller, Jewish
Bernhard Presler, Jewish
Kenneth South, Protestant

Bakery
Michael Kelly, Baker
Gary Wildung, Assistant
Douglas Gessner
Robert Somerville
Paul Wachter

Director of Special Programs
Kenneth South, Director
Bruce Barnett, Assistant to

Adirondack Canoe Trips
Earl Tuttle, Director
Frank Ostaseski, Assistant

Staff Training
Gerard Hirsch, Director

Delaware Canoe Trips
William Somerville, Director
Gerard Hirsch, Assistant

JLTC
Charles Berenson, SM
Ralph Martinez, ASM
Joseph Loughlin, SPL

Alder Lake
David Siegel, Director
Steven Nerlfi, Assistant

Tribes Camp
James Van Tassell, Director
Stephen Craven, Assistant
Walter Staehle, Assistant to

Dan Beard Program Shelter
Greg Furness, PC
Gabriel Gluck, APC
Davis Foulger
James Lyke

Teddy Roosevelt Program Shelter
Ronald Lyke, PC
William Donald, APC
Jon Joseph
Glenn Reid

James E. West Program Shelter
Charles Ruiz, PC
Gary Koutnik, APC
Joseph Dantuono
Frank Teevan

Chief's Waterfront
Kenneth Froebig, Director
Stephen Shinkle, Assistant
Peter Schreiber
Richard Sherwin
Thomas Shields
Joseph Strube

Tribes Waterfront
John Marshall, Director
John Murphy, Assistant
William Johansen
Michael Merck
Buddy Nierenberg
Mark Zetterberg

Long House
Timothy Richards, Chef
Steve Dykstra, 1st cook
Neil Smith, 2nd cook

Foodhandlers
Kenneth Hartmann
William Herlihy

Dishwashers
Allan Anderson
Stuart Bricker
William Cano
John Robb
Robert Wilson

Heater Stacks
Gregory Hughes, Director
George Balduf, Assistant
George Cava

Long House Store
Lawrence Starr, Director
Bruce Philpott, Assistant
Charles Thienpont

Conservation
William Rodzevick, Director
Bruce Freeman, Assistant

Indian Lore
Mato Peto (Robert Brown), Director
Wanyaka (Gary Galante)

Chief's Camp
Robert Pearles, Director
William Miller, Assistant
Peter Nelson, Assistant
Thomas Shull, Assistant to

Bobcat Program Shelter
John Krauss, PC
Joe Martin, APC
Jack Ostram
David Bohen

Lynx Program Shelter
Carlos Kebe, PC
James Archbold, APC
Frederick Bryussell
Mark Kiselewski

Al Nassau Program Shelter
William Harbron, PC
Ira Shooten, APC
William Kampfer, APC
Richard (Fred) Atkins
Chester Diers

Otter Program Shelter
Vincent Treacy, PC
Jack Braaten, APC
Kevin Estes
Brian Ruiz

Buckskin Waterfront
Peter Bartlet, Director
Allan Pelikow, Assistant
Frank Petta
David Meyer
Kenneth Weber
Kim Zetterberg

Council House
Kenneth Westerberg, Chef
Kenneth Schneider, 1st cook
Thomas West, 2nd cook

Food Handlers
Stephen Brussell
Michael Collins
Michael Scott

Dishwashers
Wayne Carty
Alan Fuchs
William Graham
Daniel Seltzer

Heater Stacks
Stephen Shull, Director
James Shields, Assistant
Robert Kalish

Council House Store
Robert Kanziger, Director
Paul Becker, Assistant
Steve Azzaro

Conservation
Jean-Pierre Moreau, Director
Ronald Harkov, Assistant

Indian Lore
Hiamovi (Gary Alabaster), Director
Chakala (Michael Bogart)