Onteora Scout Reservation
1973 Staff List

CENTRAL STAFF

RESERVATION DIRECTOR
Joseph Grupp

ASST. RESERVATION DIRECTOR
William Harbron

BUSINESS MANAGER
Carlos Kebe

ADMINISTRATION
Rich Ferber, Mgr.
Robert Courtlangus, Asst.
Charles Cash

HEALTH LODGE
Virginia James, R.N.
Robert Wilson, Asst.
Dolores Grupp

TRADING POST
Robert Kanowitz, Dir.
Daniel Flood, Asst.
James Donaghy
Andy Harkov
Larry O'Toole

MAINTENANCE
William J. Donaghy, Ranger
Harold Scharmberg, Dir.
Jeffrey Baum, Asst.
Clifford Chin
Paul Grupp
Christopher Serra
William Throop

CENTRAL COMMISSARY
Stephen Shull, Dir.
William Graham, Asst.
Frank Tucker
Joseph Brewer

BAKERY
Gary Wildung, Dir.
Robert Sommerville, Asst.
John McCormack

SPECIAL PROGRAMS

DELAWARE CANOE TRIP
Gerard Hirsch, Dir.
Raymond Johansen, Asst.

TROOP LEADER DEVELOPMENT
James Archbold, SM
Kevin Campbell
David Frederick

CONSERVATION
Graham McBride, Dir.
Kenneth O'Brien, Asst.
Gary Fredericksen
Richard Kilbride
James Sannerud

CHAPLAINS
Benjamin Bartel, Protestant
Sal D'Anna, Catholic
Amos Miller, Jewish
Joseph Mirro, Catholic
Alan Morse, Jewish

CHIEFS CAMP

CHIEFS CAMP STAFF
William McNeese, Dir.
Edward Strebel, Asst. To

BOBCAT SHELTER
Christopher Starr, P.C.
Tony Haight, A.P.C.
David Pigott

LYNX SHELTER
Michael Collins, P.C.
William Morse, A.P.C.
David Grupp

OTTER SHELTER
Graham McBride, P.C.
Thomas Sliwoski, A.P.C.
Peter Johansen

CHIEFS WATEFRONT
Henry Nicols, Dir.
Richard Sherwin, Asst.
Michael Glass
James Kradyna
Robert Murphy
Jay Pysocki
Larry Steinberg

COUNCIL HOUSE KITCHEN
K. Michael Westerberg, Chef
Michael Scott, 1st Cook
William Persons, 2nd Cook

FOOD HANDLERS
Steve Collins
John Tinghitella

KITCHEN AIDES
Donald Avakian
Thomas Ayral
David Cooney
Alex Franchuck
Robert Siana
James Trenkle

CHIEFS COUNTRY STORE
John Stuhlmuller

TRIBES CAMP

TRIBES CAMP STAFF
Charles Ruiz, Dir.
Mark Antonucci, Asst. To

DAN BEARD SHELTER
Brian Ruiz, P.C.
Steven Pick, A.P.C.
Donald Horvat

F. HOWARD COVEY SHELTER
Gary Wilson, P.C.
Douglas Brodmerkel, A.P.C.
Stephen Anderson

TEDDY ROOSEVELT SHELTER
Douglas Donald, P.C.
Edward Paprocki, A.P.C.
Bruce Bauer

JAMES E. WEST SHELTER
William Kampfer, P.C.
Robert Patterson, A.P.C.
Mark Azzaro

TRIBES WATERFRONT
John Nicols, Dir.
Frederick Thornley, Asst.
William Danilczyk
Christopher Eachus
Donald Emmons
Robert Jewell
Kevin Klein

LONG HOUSE KITCHEN
Kenneth Schneider, Chef
Stuart Bricker, 1st Cook
Allan Fuchs, 2nd Cook

FOOD HANDLERS
Gary Banta
Peter Tomasello

KITCHEN AIDES
Bruce Abrams
Kevin Caulfield
William Holmes
Lawrence Mandelker
John Miastkowski
Gregory Wild

TRIBES COUNTRY STORE
David Braaten


ODE TO A GRILLED CHEESE SANDWICH
by William Persons

O well done sandwich,
   made of grilled cheese.
Come back to life,
   return to me please.
They said you were dead,
   still I hope you weren't.

But now that I've seen you,
   so horribly burnt.
I know now that they
   weren't lying to me.
The future is black,
   as far as I can see.
When I catch that chef,
   he'll groan with pain.

A bent bloody spatula,
   will be all that remains.
What made him do it,
   was it lust or greed?

His punishment will be awful,
   although it sounds weird.
I'll get back at him,
   by painting his beard!!!


STAFF BANQUET

Sunday, August 26, 1973

PROGRAM
Invocation
Dinner
Break
Presentation
"Awards"
The Story
Reflections
Mr. Grupp Speaks
Benedictions
MENU
Fruit Cup
Turkey with Dressing
Mashed Potatoes
Corn on the Cob
Coffee-Tea-Milk
Sherbert or Ice Cream