Onteora Scout Reservation
1974 Staff List

CENTRAL STAFF

RESERVATION DIRECTOR
Joseph Grupp

AQUATICS ASST. RESERVATION DIRECTOR
Henry Nicols

BUSINESS MANAGER
Carlos Kebe

ADMINISTRATION
Bob Courtlangus, Mgr.
Charles Cash, Asst.
Charles Sweeny

TRADING POST
Daniel Flood, Dir.
Thomas Wargo
James Donaghy

MAINTENANCE
William J. Donaghy, Ranger
Buster Scharmberg, Dir.
Edward Paprocki, Asst.
Paul Grupp
Chris Fallon
Jeffery Brodsky

CENTRAL COMMISSARY
William Morse, Dir.
Joseph Brewer
Paul Hart
David Pigott, Council House
Mark Azzaro, Long House

BAKERY
Joan Nicols, Dir.
Mary Donaghy, Asst.
Thomas Ayral

SPECIAL PROGRAMS

DELAWARE CANOE TRIP
Ralph Martinez, Dir.
David Grupp, Asst.

CONSERVATION
David Blaushild, Dir.
James Sannerud, Asst.
Eric Paulson
Daniel Farberman
Donald Holder

CHAPLAINS
Benjamin Bartel, Protestant
Bob Guglielmone, Catholic
Amos Miller, Jewish
Paul Teicher, Jewish
K. Michael Westerberg, Orthodox

PROVISIONAL
Chuck Wolfe, SM
Howard Kudler, ASM
Douglas Holder, ASM

CHIEFS CAMP

CHIEFS CAMP STAFF
William McNeese, Dir.
Donald Horvat, Camp Aide

BOBCAT SHELTER
Robert Wilson, P.C.
John Stuhlmuller, A.P.C.
John Jozifek

LYNX SHELTER
Thomas Sliwoski, P.C.
David Frederick, A.P.C.
Joseph Nesdill

OTTER SHELTER
Harold Kudler, P.C.
Tony Haight, A.P.C.
Thomas Hasenfus

CHIEFS WATEFRONT
Frederick Thornley, Asst.
James Kradyna
Chris McCarthy
Paul Ernst
Donald Emmons
David Horvat

COUNCIL HOUSE KITCHEN
K. Michael Westerberg, Chef
John Tinghitella, 1st Cook
Gary Carter, 2nd Cook

FOOD HANDLERS
James Trenkle
Harvey Kudler

KITCHEN AIDES
Allen DeWoody
Larry Grenz
Garry Ferry
James Banta
Tony Marren

TRIBES CAMP

TRIBES CAMP STAFF
Charles Ruiz, Dir.
Winston Brodmerkel, Camp Aide

DAN BEARD SHELTER
Brian Ruiz, P.C.
Robert Patterson, A.P.C.
Eric Anderson

TEDDY ROOSEVELT SHELTER
Douglas Brodmerkel, P.C.
Gary Frederickerson, A.P.C.
Bruce Bauer

JAMES E. WEST SHELTER
Douglas Donald, P.C.
Mark Antonussi, A.P.C.
Albert Boyle

TRIBES WATERFRONT
John Nicols, Dir.
Kevin Klein, Asst.
Clint Brown
Jon Kusnitz
Steven Emmons
George Carlin

LONG HOUSE KITCHEN
Stuart Bricker, Chef
Allan Fuchs, 1st Cook
Robert Siana, 2nd Cook

FOOD HANDLERS
Gary Banta
Gregory Wild

KITCHEN AIDES
Daniel Diamond
Joseph Shields
Michael Brosman
Larry Mandelker
William Holmes
David Ruggles


THE SHAFT
by Kevin Klein

In the woods there was a camp,
it was always cold and damp,
saw a staff man in distress
running to and fro.
Help me! Help me!  Grupp he cried,
I don't want the shaft inside,
Pull it out before I die,
and keep me here fourth period.


STAFF BANQUET

Sunday, August 25, 1974

PROGRAM
Invocation
Dinner
Break
Presentation
"Awards"
On the 13th Day of Scout Camp
Reflections
Mr. Grupp Speaks
Benedictions
MENU
Stuffed Breast of Chicken
Potato
Tossed Salad
Rolls and Butter
Fruit Punch
Ice Cream with Syrup
Coffee, Tea or Milk