Onteora Scout Reservation
1977 Staff List

CENTRAL STAFF

RESERVATION DIRECTOR
Joseph Grupp

SERVICES DIRECTOR
Eric Schoch

ADMINISTRATION
John Salemme, Dir.
Bob Usdin, Aide

TRADING POST
Steve Walata, Dir.
Russ Haab, Asst.
Randy Sands, Aide
Jussi Karvinen, Aide
Harvey Malawski, Aide

MAINTENANCE
Bill Donaghy, Ranger
Edward Paprocki, Dir.
Joseph Mauro, Asst.
E. Kent Kuchler, Driver
Roger Lambert, Aide

CENTRAL COMMISSARY
Joe Shields, Dir.
Justin Hirche, Warehouse Mgr.
John Regan, Country Store Mgr.
Jeff Matlack, Swingman

CHAPLAINS
Mark Kiszelewski, Catholic
Rev. Ben. Bartel, Protestant
Rabbi Hillel A. Cohen, Jewish
Rabbi Paul Teicher, Jewish

LONG HOUSE KITCHEN
Mike Astarita, Chef
Gary Forry, 1st Cook
James Banta, 2nd Cook
James Canham, Foodhandler
Joe Scalise, Aide
Gene Roth, Aide
Walter Stadtlander, Aide
Mark Maroney, Aide
Stephen Dondero, Aide
Mark Anderson, Aide
Ed Sweeney, Aide

HEALTH LODGE
Sue Varvaro, Nurse
Mrs. D. Grupp, Nurse Relief
B.J. Arnold, Aide
Dave Kopel, Aide

ALDER LAKE SCOUT RESERVATION
Cal Crary, Ranger
Andy Lemke, Dir.

PROGRAM STAFF

PROGRAM DIRECTOR
Gary Fredericksen

TEDDY ROOSEVELT PROGRAM SHELTER
Bob Siana, P.C.
Jay Moskowitz, A.P.C.
Charlie Torres, Aide
James Baratela, Aide

OTTER PROGRAM SHELTER
Bruce Bauer, P.C.
Eugene Grace, A.P.C.
Dave Burton, Aide
Eric Witschi, Aide

DAN BEARD PROGRAM SHELTER
Thomas Sliwoski, P.C.
John DelCastillo, Aide
John Norkus, Aide

LYNX PROGRAM SHELTER
Don Holder, P.C.
Bob Morse, Aide
Brian Mady, Aide

FIELD SPORTS
Eric Anderson, Dir.
Paul Carter, Aide

WATERFRONT
Kevin Klein, Dir.
Ken Reese, Asst.
John Werther
Mark Ronnow
Rick Lazaro
Albert Hill
Bill Hoepfl

PROVISIONAL TROOPS
Larry Ronnow, S.M.
Frank Mandicott, S.M.
Jim Fincuano, A.S.M.
Ed Brennan, A.S.M.
Bob Ingenice, A.S.M.

INDIAN LORE
Ed Dickes, Dir.

HIKE SHELTER
Paul Grupp, Dir.
Ken Bienstock, Asst.

CRAFT LODGE
Zach Richter, Dir.
Kevin Neyland, Asst.

CONSERVATION SHELTER
Glenn Olsen, Dir.
Mike Reborchick, Asst.

RIFLE RANGE
Howard Kudler, Dir.
Bob Courtlangus, Asst.
Brian Issing, Aide

HONORARY STAFF
Jim Shields
Deacon Bob Guglielmone
Tom Grupp
Greg Sablic


STAFF BANQUET

Monday, August 29, 1977

PROGRAM
Invocation
Scout Oath
Dinner
Break
Awards
Ranger Bill
Slides
Eric
Reflections
Mr. Grupp
Staff Chorus
Benedictions
MENU
Chilled Fresh Melon
Tossed Salad with Russian Dressing
Tender Roast Beef
Corn on the Cob
Baked Potato with Sour Cream
Apple Pie a la Mode
Coffee