Onteora Scout Reservation
1978 Staff List

CENTRAL STAFF

RESERVATION DIRECTOR
Sturge Shields

PROGRAM DIRECTOR
Gary Fredericksen

ASST. PROGRAM DIRECTOR AND C.I.T. DIRECTOR
Lawrence Ronnow

ADMINISTRATION
George Costigan, Dir.
Thomas Benson, Aide

CHAPLAINS
Rev. Ben. Bartel, Protestant
Rabbi Paul Teicher, Jewish
Richard Goff, Catholic

COMMISSARY
Russell Haab, Dir.
Jeffery Matlack, Cnty. Store
Alex Ross, Swingman

CONSERVATION SHELTER
Donald Holder, Dir.
Davis Komernik, Aide

CRAFT LODGE
Richard Paprocki, Dir.
Michael Harewood, Aide

FIELD SPORTS (J.E.W.) SHELTER
Robert Morse, Director
Rudy A. Frabizio, Aide
Carmine Soldano, Aide

HEALTH LODGE
Joanne Gemmel, Nurse
Harry Graber, Aide

HIKING SHELTER
Kenneth Bienstock, Hikemaster
John Gault, Asst.

LONG HOUSE KITCHEN
John Strain, Chef
Richard Horton, 2nd Cook
Eugene Roth, Foodhandler
Mark Anderson, Foodhandler
David Bell, Kitchen Aide
John Thompson, Kitchen Aide
Robert Holden, Kitchen Aide
David Kelsey, Kitchen Aide
David Sannerud, Kitchen Aide

MAINTENANCE
William J. Donaghy, Sr., Ranger
Edward J. Paprocki, Dir.
E. Kent Kuchler, Asst.
Stephen Dondero, Driver

PROVISIONAL TROOP I
Frank Mandicott, SM
Edward Brennan, ASM

PROVISIONAL TROOP II
Fred Haseley, SM
Simon Mondon, ASM

RIFLE RANGE
David Gemmel, Dir
Brian Issing, Asst.
Wayne Fredericksen, Aide

TRADING POST
Randall Sands, Dir.
Daniel Diamond, Aide
Lawrence Berger, Aide
Michael O'Hanlon, Aide

AQUATICS
Kevin Klein, Dir.

SWIMMING
Andrew Lemke, Asst.
William Hoepfl, Inst.
Kenneth Reimann, Inst.
Joseph Scirica, Aide
David Haseley, Aide

BOATING CENTER
Mark Ronnow, Asst. Dir.
John Belger, Inst.
Douglas Sprotta, Inst.
Michael Pogue, Aide

DELAWARE CANOE TRIP
James Kradyna, Dir.
David Davis, Asst.

OTTER PROGRAM SHELTER
Bruce Bauer, P.C.
John DelCastillo, A.P.C.
Kendall Walsh, Aide

DAN BEARD PROGRAM SHELTER
Eric Anderson, P.C.
Eric Witschi, A.P.C.
Ralph Hochuli, Aide

TEDDY ROOSEVELT PROGRAM SHELTER
Ed Dickes, P.C.
Brian Glanz, Aide

LYNX PROGRAM SHELTER
Eugene Grace, P.C.
Charles Torres, A.P.C.
Douglas Davis, Aide


STAFF BANQUET

Monday, August 28, 1978

PROGRAM
Invocation
Scout Oath
Dinner
Break
Awards
Gary Frederiksen, Program Director
Slides
Reflections
Mr. Sturge Shields, Reservation Director
Staff Chorus
Benediction
MENU
Chilled Fresh Melon
Tossed Green Salad
Tender Roast Beef
Corn on the Cob
Baked Potato with Sour Cream
Home Made Ice Cream
Coffee