Onteora Scout Reservation
1980 Staff List  - 25th Anniversary Staff

RESERVATION DIRECTOR
Dave Osborne

SERVICES DIRECTOR
Robert Courtlangus

ADMINISTRATION
Thomas Benson, Office Manager
Howard Fishman, Clerk
Paul Kafka, Aide

TRADING POST
Bob Sherman, Director
Steve Vasko, Assistant
Derek Markey, Aide
Warren Wahl, Aide

COMMISSARY
Ann Conrad, Director
Neil Goldstein, Warehouse Manager

LONG HOUSE KITCHEN
John Strain, Chef
Harry Goodman, Assistant
John DelCastillo, Cook
Dave Sannerud, Cook
Ken Benson, Foodhandler
Mike Massa, Steward
Tom Underhill, Assistant Steward
Steve Hauptman, Kitchen Aide
Mathew Wolfe, Kitchen Aide
Jaime Kelly, Kitchen Aide
Robert Bulzone, Kitchen Aide
Ed Schmidt, Kitchen Aide

COUNTRY STORE
Tony Savage

MAINTENANCE
Herb Conrad, Ranger
Rich Paprocki, Maintenance
Peter Grandazza, Aide

ASSISTANT RESERVATION DIRECTOR
Jim Evans

HEALTH LODGE
Pat Considine, R.N.
Rev. Ben Bartel, E.M.T.
Mike Suivczinski, Aide

PROVISIONAL TROOP
Russell Haab, S.M.
Bill Davies, A.S.M.

CHAPLAINS
Reverend Ben Bartel, Protestant
Father Bob Gugliemone, Catholic
Brother John Pavin, Catholic
Rabbi Paul Teicher, Jewish

DIRECTOR OF SPECIAL PROGRAMS
Andrew Lemke

PROGRAM DIRECTOR
Eric Anderson

CRAFT LODGE
Russell Warren, Director

HIKEMASTER
Bob Morse

CONSERVATION
Glenn Gabbard, Director

INDIAN LORE/O.A. COORDINATOR
Dan Bader
Jim Shields, Adviser

RIFLE RANGE
Fred Smith, Director
Doug Davis, Assistant
Jeff Snyder, Aide
Anthony Buscarello, CIT

FIELD SPORTS
Mike Brennan, Director
Mark Brophy, Assistant
Andrew Squires, Aide

WATERFRONT
Fred Thornley, Director
Jors Barske, Assistant
Noah Zigas, Instructor
Mike Bruschi, Aide
David Craig, Aide
Ben Hope, Aide
John Avrutis, Aide
John Ansbacker, Aide
Harry Courter, Aide

BOBCAT PROGRAM AREA
Ralph Hochuli, Program Commissioner
Colin Rathje, A.P.C.
Robert Brzozowski, Aide

OTTER PROGRAM AREA
Eric Witschi, Program Commissioner
Paul Kane, A.P.C.
Steve Sablic, Aide

JAMES E. WEST PROGRAM AREA
Brian Issing, Program Commissioner
John Verdon, A.P.C.
Mike Spampinato, Aide

DAN BEARD PROGRAM AREA
Joe Laraia, Program Commissioner
Kevin Regan, A.P.C.
Kevin Kelleher, Aide

TEDDY ROOSEVELT PROGRAM AREA
Ed Dickes, Program Commissioner
Angelo Gagliano, Aide


ONTEORA - A SONG (OF SORTS)
by Brother John Joseph

The hills are green, the air is clean,
The stream is crystal clear.
The spirit is alive up here,
A spirit like the deer.
The sun is born the moon is born
So far and yet so near.
Onteora, The Great Land in the Sky.

The thunder roars, the lightning strikes,
the rain comes tearing down.
The hand of God reaches out
And touches to the ground.
Right there the spot where it's touched
A new land can be found.
Onteora, The Great Land in the Sky. Onteora, Onteora, The Great Land in the Sky.

Give praise to God in psalm and song
Our thankfullness we show,
For rain and sun and moon and air
All all that we can know.
God's gift to us in every way
His love for us he shows.
Onteora, The Great Land in the Sky.


THE LAND IN THE SKY
by Kevin Regan

The Land in the Sky,
     Where beauty is miles wide.
Even though the days are fun,
     We all can't wait 'till day is done.
The "Bronze Gods" have their fun,
     Just lyin' in the sun.
When we go out to "The Place",
     We sometimes come back "Lost in Space".
The crackling of the birch bark,
     Makes it feel real good,
Deep inside your heart.
     The trails I love to roam,
I don't ever want to go home.

STAFF BANQUET

Tuesday, August 19, 1980

PROGRAM

Invocation
Dinner
Intermission
Presentations
Perspectives
Reflections
Camp Director's Minute
Benediction
MENU
Chilled Melon
Tossed Green Salad
Tender Red Roast Beef
Corn on the Cob
Baked Potato
Creamy Smooth Ice Cream
Coffee - Tea - Milk