Onteora Scout Reservation
1982 Staff List

RESERVATION DIRECTOR
David B. Osborne

ASSISTANT RESERVATION DIRECTOR
James W. Evans, Jr.

SERVICES DIRECTOR
Robert E. Courtlangus

ADMINISTRATION
Richard Balla, Manager
Charles Squires, Manager
Edmund Schmidt, Night Manager
Charles Bald, Clerk
Gary Zirpolo, Aide

HEALTH LODGE
Rev. Ben Bartel, Health Officer
Abe Conn, Aide
Richard Berger, Intern

MAINTENANCE
Herbert Conrad, Ranger
Rich Paprocki, Director
Glenn Gabbard, Director
Jaime Kelly, Aide
Richard Flanagan, Aide

TRADING POST
Ann Conrad, Director
James Smith, Assistant
Michael Hagemann, Aide
John Hoelzer, Aide
David Muzii, Intern

CAMP DRIVER
Al Ehl

CHAPLAINS
Rev. Ben Bartel, Protestant
Bro. Frank Schneider, Catholic
Steve Kroll, Jewish

COUNCIL TROOP
John Rooney, Scoutmaster
Steven Kroll, Assistant

CAMP COMMISSIONERS
John Henderson
James Brennan

LONG HOUSE DINING HALL
James Brennan, Steward
James Carrig, Aide
Kenneth Lucian, Aide
James Young, Intern

PROGRAM DIRECTOR
Eric Anderson

DAN BEARD PROGRAM SHELTER
Kenneth J. Regan, Program Commissioner
Robert Olafson, Aide
Clayton Greenfield, Aide
William Dellamore, Aide
Michael O'Brien, Intern

OTTER PROGRAM SHELTER
Wayne Frederickson, Program Commissioner
Erik Rogers, Aide
Kurt Mittlestaedt, Aide
Edward Gleichmann, Aide
Kevin Halleran, Intern

TEDDY ROOSEVELT PROGRAM SHELTER
Edward Dickes, Program Commissioner
Peter Mulligan, Aide
Steven Fleming, Aide
John McKenna, Aide
Stephen Rubenstein, Intern

WATERFRONT
Russell Haab, Director
David Craig, Assistant
Jonathon Ansbacher, Instructor
Christopher Collins, Instructor
Irs Reiter, Instructor
John Falvey, Aide
Chris Kershow, Aide
David Collins, Aide
John Wenk, Aide
Thomas Brennan, Intern
Edward Torre, Intern

FIELD SPORTS
Peter Carioscia, Director
John Knoblach, Assistant
Scott Michell, Aide
Michael Scholz, Intern

RIFLE RANGE
Brian Issing, Director
Douglas Davis, Assistant
Ferenc deSzalay, Aide

OA/INDIAN LORE
Robert Brzozowski
Victor Varonier, Intern

CRAFT LODGE
George McGregor, Director (I.S.C.P.)
Mark Muzii, Intern

SPECIAL PROGRAMS
Eric Witschi, Director
John Brower, Challenge Course
James Skinner, Intern


(UNTITLED)
by Kevin J. Regan

For the clear blue skies, the crisp refreshing breeze, and the tall green trees...
...there is no question.

For the birds, the deer, the raccoon, and the beaver...
...there is no question.

For the lake, the sailboats, and canoes...
...there is no question.

For the sunny bright mornings, and the peace and serenity...
...there is no question.

For the good times and bad times and for the friendships old and new...
...there is no question.

For the times when I can help someone and when I can make someone happy...
...there is no question.

For the love of what I do!

There is no question...
...there is no question "Why", Onteora, that's why I love you.


STAFF BANQUET
17 August 1982

PROGRAM
Invocation
Dinner
Intermission
Presentations
Perspectives
Reflections
Camp Director's Minute
Benediction
MENU
Chilled Melon
Tossed Salad
Roast Beef Au Jus
Corn on the Cob
Baked Potato
A Wonderful Desert
Beverages