Onteora Scout Reservation
1999 Staff List

Jim Kent
David Barkstedt
David Seus
Glenn Gabbard

Camp Director
Camp Commissioner
Program Director
Ranger

Administration
Kathy Brown - Office Manager
Ingrid Otten

Aquatics
Bill Kempner - Director
Archie Galarza
Iris Jan
Mary Messina
Liz McKeon
T.J. Stebner
J.P. Latkovic
Mike Kirsch
Chris Grim
Mike Kent - CIT

Campcraft
Steve Kane - Director
Dave Gerace - Assistant Director
Chris Charzuk
Tim Callahan
Dan Fryer - CIT

Cinematography
Chuck Mienecke - Director
Bobby Murray - CIT

C.I.T. Program
Dominic Kent - Director
Ken Boglia, Jr. - Assistant Director

Chaplain
David Cavill

Climbing/Ranger
Debra Hansen - Director
Gary Hansen - Assistant Director
Nick Romano
Billy Rueck
David Kocaj
Bryan Hagmaier - CIT

Commissary
Bill Elliott - Quartermaster
Henry Otten - Assistant Quartermaster
Ed Robinson, Sr.
Michael Gondek - CIT
Steve Lewis - CIT

Commissioner Staff
Don Smith
Tom Walsh
Janice Sofia
Bob Batchelor
Janice Pomerico
Les Cox

Cooking Staff
Bert Ramirez - Head Cook
Ken Guarino
Joe Polizzi
Frank Zero

Craft Lodge
Carol Martino - Director
Greg Benoit - Assistant Director
Anne Silvernail
Brian Messina - CIT

Dan Beard
Jack Keenan - Director
Bob Pollack - Assistant Director
Ian Carr
Chris Kirsch - CIT

Health Lodge
Frank Messina - Chief Health Officer
Steve Silvernail - EMT
Rita Meinecke - Nurse

Indian Village
Dave Welsh - Director
Dan Black
Jeanine Welsh
Kerin Hulsizer
Erin Gorry

Mountain Bikes
David Barkstedt, Jr. - Director
Dan Munz
Travis Barkstedt - CIT

Mountain Men/Blacksmith
Steve Clark - Director
James Michaud
Chris Grim
Fred Katzenberger
Alex Rowmey
Tom Yovino
Christian Grim - CIT
Jim Michaud, Jr. - CIT

Nature
Carl Gullans - Director
Kevin Kerrigan - Assistant Director
Carrie Rosenbloom
Patrick Callahan
Jennifer Maine
Chris Jager

Newspaper
Lynn Nolan - Editor
Dan Black - Assistant Editor
Bobby Murray

OA Coordinator
Kevin Didden

Provisional Troop
Steve Kirsch - SM
Malcolm Hall - ASM

Shooting Sports
Joe Laratondo - Director
Dave McCredo, Jr. - Assistant Director
Ray Pomerico
Charlie Sadler
Ed Robinson, Jr.
Kevin Didden

Trading Post
Dan Osnato - Director
Ursula Valentine
Anthony Testa - CIT

Venture
Steve Gershowitz - Director
Justin Gershowitz - Assistant Director
Chris Abel
Amos Rosenstein - CIT

Wilderness Survival
Duane Reif - Director
Colleen Scully
Michael Romano - CIT

Camp Driver
Al Ehl

Camp Services
Rick Balla - Director
Steve Ferder
Steve Sadowski

Ranger
Fred Otten - Assistant Ranger
Victor Varonier - Special Assistant to the Ranger
Ed Flanagan - Special Assistant to the Ranger
Jim Mize - Special Assistant to the Ranger

Camp Kids
Lynn Nolan - Director
C.J. Mienecke
Michael Messina
Christina Messina
Timmy Guarino
Ryan Nolan

Weekend Warrior
J.P. Rausch
Tom Kane
Ken Tucker

Council Office
Trip McMillan - Scout Executive
Arthur Noble - Assistant Scout Executive
Martha Fiamma - Camping Secretary