Onteora Scout Reservation
1963 Staff List


Administration

Kenneth Heim, Camp Director
Donald Johnson, Assistant Camp Director
Peter Jacobs, Assistant Camp Director
Dominic Marchese, Assistant Camp Director (business)
Earl Taylor, Assistant Camp Director
Daniel Chichester, Assistant Business Manager
Robert Oldmixon, Commissary Director
Chuck Tschampion, Commissary Clerk
Robert Muntz, Office Clerk
James Schleske, Office clerk
David Starkie, Office clerk

Health Lodge
Mrs. C. Anderson, Nurse
Jeff Delaney, Assistant
Steve Hoffman, Orderly

Trading Post
Clark Bowen,Director
Ken South, Assistant Director
Richard Hunter, Clerk
Ed Tschampion, Clerk

Chaplin Staff
Rev. Vincent Hagann, Catholic
Louis Kelem, Jewish
Drue Sherman, Protestant

Wranglers
Bob Witherall, Director
Carl Witherall, Instructor
Peter Iverson, Wrangler
Curtis Purdy, Assistant Wrangler

Maintenance
Bill Donaghy, Ranger
Leland Tuttle, Ranger
Bob Antos, Staff
Bob Skidmore, Staff
Lawrence Troy, Staff
Stan Lusczynski, Staff

Alder Lake
Ralph Foster, Director
Don Aber, Staff
William Ward, Staff

Explorer Program
Dick Broder, Canoe Trip Director
Peter Matthews, Canoe Trip Assistant
Kenneth Haffner, Base Director
Jay Cohen, Base Assistant

JLTC 
Leo Kanawada, Director
Robert Cancro, Assistant
Wayne Fowler, SPL

Conservation 
Evan Mawdsley, Director

Hikemaster
Frank Cunningham, Hikemaster

Bakery
Kap Schei, Baker
Bill Scott, Baker's Assistant
Bill Frank Jr., Bakers Assistant

Tribes Camp
Allan Degnan, Area Director

Food Service - Long House
Willie Herring, Chef
Willie Starks, 1st cook
Marshall Bratton, 3rd cook
Arthur Esenberg, Steward
Carl Schneider, Food Handler
Wayne Burkett, Food Handler
Mike Keith, Food Handler
Frank Budney, Heater Stacks Director
William Love, Heater Stacks
Gordon Maynes, Heater Stacks
Bob Voorneveld, Dishwasher
Tom McGinnis, Dishwasher
Ralph Brauchler, Swing Kitchen

Country Store
Paul Lieberman, Director
Mark Goldstein, Assistant

Dan Beard Program Shelter
Thomas Haldeman, Commissioner
Jeff Taylor, Staff
Ken Moprann, Staff

Teddy Roosevelt Program Shelter
Tony Allen, Commissioner
Peter Dean, Staff
William Knudsen, Staff

James E. West Program Shelter
Warren Darnell, Commissioner
James Dwyer, Staff
William Minor, Staff
James Record, Staff

Waterfront
Mike Brockey, Director
Irv Carpenter, Assistant
Grady Aronstamm, Staff
Tom Cantwell, Staff
Brit Geiger, Staff
Tom Hopper, Staff
Joel Meirowitz, Staff


Chiefs Camp
John Tobin, Area Director

Food Service - Council House
James Hammond, Head Chef
Larry Hastings, Cook
Murphy Hines, Cook
Jesse Hering, 3rd cook
Joseph Garcia, Steward
Fred Nelson, Food Handler
Pete Biasi, Food Handler
Walter Wendel, Food Handler
Mike Tortorici, Heater Stack Director.
Bob Kinstrey, Heater Stack Director
John Lacey, Heater Stacks
Ron Lyke, Heater Stacks
Tom Jenkins, Dishwasher
Douglas Malcom, Dishwasher
Warren Wieboldt, Dishwasher 
Jim Parr, Swingman

Bobcat Program Shelter
Roger Thompson, Commissioner
Steen Anderson, Staff
Philip Noguere, Staff

Lynx Program Shelter
Edward Lyon, Commissioner
James Van Tassell, Staff
Richard LaSalle, Staff
Michael Heinz, Staff

Otter Program Shelter
Dirk Brunner, Commissioner
Larry Backelman, Staff
Michael Fasullo, Staff
Bob Pearles, Staff

Country Store
Al Schweizer, Director
Roy Hafner, Assistant

Waterfront 
Fred Artus, Director
Ken Jockim, Assistant
Jacques Amar, Staff
Steve Feaster, Staff
Joe Fragola, Staff
Hobart Harris, Staff
Robert Sparling, Staff
Vin Walsh, Staff

Delaware Canoe Trip
Thomas Hennessy, Director

Country Store Swing Man
Robert Buckwald

-- Thanks to Fred Thornley for sending this list!