Onteora Scout Reservation
1968 Staff List

CENTRAL ADMINISTRATION
Kenneth Heim, Reservation Director
 
OFFICE
Donald Heiberg, Manager
James Archbold
William Throop

HEALTH LODGE
Mrs. Anderson, Director
Carlos Kebe, Assistant
Thomas Reinhart 

MAINTENANCE
Leland Tuttle, Advisor
Michael Brenner, Director
Gary Cryan
Phill Clark
Gary Vaillancourt

RANGER
William Donaghy, Sr.
 

COMMISSARY
Robert W. Muntz, Commissary Director - Business Manager
Paul Plate, Assistant

CONTROL
John Krauss

COUNCIL HOUSE KITCHEN
Carl Rankin, Chef
James Hammond, Chef
Tim Richards, 1st Cook
Phil Montgomery, 3rd Cook

FOOD HANDLERS
Steve Dykstra, Head
Chris Rehman
John Romano
Tom West

DISHWASHERS
Joe Bonadonna, Head
Roy Baillard
Larry Behr
Anton Steinle

HEATER STACKS
Jess Bartlett, Director
Wally Jones, Assistant
Steve Shull

COUNTRY STORE
Jim Lieb, Director
Ken Light - C.H.
John Minagro - L.H.
Doug Floro - C.S.
Chuck Farr - Swingman 

DELIVERY
William Donaghy, Jr.

LONG HOUSE KITCHEN
James Smith, Chef
Allan Grosser, 1st Cook
Dave Post, 2nd Cook
Bob Domitz, 3rd Cook

FOOD HANDLERS
Deryck Bratton, Head
Richard Bouchard
William Edel
 
DISHWASHERS
Ken Schneider, Head
Mike Bogart
Ray DePrado
Neal Smith

HEATER STACKS
Earl Tuttle, Director
Greg Hughes, Assistant
Scott Wood

BAKERY
Cap Schei, Baker
Mike Kelly
Chris Finnerty
Jack Ostram
Gary Wildung

TRADING POST
Stan Rykowski, Director
William Somerville, Assistant
Richard Anderson
Mark Christensen
Tom Dede
Gary Wilson

PROGRAM
Edward Krauss - Assistant Director, Program
Kenneth South - Assistant to the Program Director

CHIEFS CAMP
Robert Pearles, Dir.
Don McGarry, Asst. To

AL NASSAU
Donald Wright, PC
Charles Berenson

BOBCAT
Ronald Reynolds, PC
Ken Staudte, APC
Gary Burgess
Steve Katz

LYNX
Marten Persson, PC
Rick Barto, APC
William Harbron
Paul Sward

OTTER
Darwin Gregerson, PC
William Donald, APC
Jack Bratten
William Sorrells 

TRIBES CAMP
James Van Tassell, Dir.
Roy Tompkins, Asst. To

DAN BEARD
Robert Voorneveld, PC
Robert Christie, APC
Peter Ewald
Ralph Degato, Professional
Ivor Person, Professional
Lynn Plunckett, Professional
Stan Weslock, Professional

ROOSEVELT
Wayne Fowler, PC
Charles Hanlon, APC
William Cotter
Rick Brussell, Jr.

JAMES E. WEST
Bradford Shields, PC
Gary Koutnik, APC
Donald Kollisch
Bruce Smith
 

WATERFRONTS

CHIEFS
Grady Aronstamm, Dir.
Barry Sherwin, Asst.
Martin Ackerman
Ken Froebig
Hans Haselbach
Al Pelikow
John Schmidt 
TRIBES
William Dunn, Dir.
Eric Fesselmayer, Asst.
George Boszilkov
Robert Brown
Charles Feigenoff
Frank Ostaseski
Kevin Sullivan 
BUCKSKIN
Peter Matthews, Dir.
Peter Barlet, Asst.
Ken Jewell
John Langhauser
Dave McRae
John Murphy
Frank Roediger

CHAPLAINS
Rev. Michael Carman, Protestant
Dr. Harry Lasker, Jewish
Father Ron Luke, Catholic

SPECIAL PROGRAMS
Ralph Foster, Asst. Dir. - Special Programs

ADIRONDACK CANOE TRIP
Larry Walters, Dir.
Frank Hummell, Asst.

ALDER LAKE
Ellery Steward, Dir.
William Kampfer, Asst.

CONSERVATION
Roger Robb, Dir.
Chip Dannerlein, Asst.
Woody Woodcheke

STAFF TRAINING AND
DELAWARE CANOE TRIP

Walter Mahland, Dir.
Rod Hirsch, Asst. 

JUNIOR LEADER TRAINING
John Piastra, SM
Charles Ruiz, ASM
Doug Peters, SPL
Paul Johnson, ASPL

PROJECT '68
Joe Mirro, Dir.
Joe Bernholtz, Dir.
Steve Hoffman
Henry J. Nichols

WRANGLERS
Andy Conde, Dir.
Tom Frost
Gene Harrington
Al Strockbine
Kevin Weipert 


STAFF BANQUET
Sunday, August 25, 1968
Lenape Hotel
Liberty, New York


PROGRAM

Invocation
Dinner
Song
Introduction of Guest
Break
"Sights and Sounds of 68"
Song
"Awards"
Mr. Heim Speaks
Reflections
"On My Honor"

MENU

Shrimp Cocktail
French Onion Soup
Roast Turkey and Dressing
Mashed Potato
French Style Green Beans
Chef's Salad
Relish Tray
Bread - Rolls - Butter
Milk - Coffee - Ice Tea
Cherry Pie